Reports should be mailed to: Drug Enforcement Administration Office of Diversion Control Domestic Chemical Operations Section (ODCD) Washington, D.C. 20537 Mail order reporting guidelines were published in the Federal Register, February 7, 1997, No 26 (62 FR 5851). Question: Are retail outlets required to be registered with the DEA to handle ephedrine combination products? Answer: Retail registration is waived under certain conditions. The Code of Federal Regulations, 21 CFR 1309.29 states: "The requirement of registration is waived for any retail distributor whose activities with respect to List I Chemicals are restricted to the distribution of below threshold quantities of a combination ephedrine drug product in a single transaction to an individual for legitimate medical use. The threshold for a distribution of a combination ephedrine drug product in a single transaction to an individual for legitimate medical use is 24 grams of ephedrine base." Issue: Many large distributors of controlled substances have for a number of years used the registration database to help ensure that those substances are distributed only to authorized persons.