For the purposes of this paragraph, sale for personal use means the distribution of below-threshold quantities in a single transaction to an individual for legitimate medical use." If a firm's activities do not meet this definition, then they are a "Distributor." Question: Will DEA issue a chemical registration to a Post Office Box? Answer: No. 21 USC 822 (2)(e) states the following, "A separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances or List I Chemicals." A registrant may include a Post Office Box in addition to the physical location where the activities are carried out. Therefore, the registration must reflect the location from which the chemicals are distributed, imported, or exported.